california single sales factor election
[…] Example 5: Corporation C, a calendar year taxpayer, has a due date for its return of March 15. The regulation, which is effective as of October 22, 2011 and applies to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, provides definitions, procedures, and examples for making the single-sales factor election, ass well as special rules for situations involving changes in affiliation, partnerships, and nonresidents. (1. California Constitution Article II, Section 8 (d) provides “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”. (16) Member. An election under this regulation will be considered valid if the following conditions are satisfied: (A) The tax is computed in a manner consistent with the single-sales factor formula election, and. Follow us on Twitter twitter.com/winstonlaw.