rcw possession of stolen property 3
[…] The value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars; or. 9A.56.180 Obscuring the identity of a machine. [No. Donald C. Brockett, Prosecuting Attorney, and Martin D. Rollins, Deputy, for respondent. Found inside – Page 424Children - Permissible firearm possession. [Effective until July 1, 2004:] RCW 9.41.040(1) (b)(iii) shall not apply to any person under the age of eighteen ... 14, 15; 2008, c. 578. A. ¶ 1 Jamie Satterthwaite appeals her conviction for possession of a stolen motor vehicle, 1 arguing the charging document was constitutionally deficient for failure to include RCW 9A.56.140(1)'s term that the defendant must "withhold or appropriate [possessed stolen property] to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto." RCW 9A.56.140(1); former RCW 9A.56.150(1) (2007). RCW 9A.82.050 criminalizes possessing stolen property, but requires that the accused also intend to "sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of the property to another person."