rcw possession of stolen property 3
[…] Statutes are not concurrent if it is possible to violate the more specific statute without also violating the more general statute. Mr. McCann did not object to the admission of the testimony at trial nor move to have the evidence excluded. Both began walking toward the police car but bolted while the officer was on the radio. ¶ 1 Jamie Satterthwaite appeals her conviction for possession of a stolen motor vehicle, 1 arguing the charging document was constitutionally deficient for failure to include RCW 9A.56.140(1)'s term that the defendant must "withhold or appropriate [possessed stolen property] to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto." 6 Possession of Stolen Property 1 (RCW 9A.56.150) 7 Theft 1 (RCW 9A.56.030) 8 Possession of controlled substance that is either heroin 9 or narcotics from Schedule I or II (RCW 69.50.401(d)) 10 Possession of phencyclidine (PCP) (RCW 69.50.401(d)) 11 Create, deliver, or possess a counterfeit